• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • EF
  • PF
  • GF

20.15 (135)

8.11 (59)

ROUND 24

SEE ALL ROUNDS

20.15 (135)

VS


8.11 (59)

Team of the Year

 After each season NEAFL officials name a Team of the Year consisting of the best performing players during the home-and-away rounds.

From 2011-2013 the Northern and Eastern Conferences had separate teams before the NEAFL merged the two conferences into a single league in 2014. 


2019 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Brodie Murdoch (Southport) Mathew Eagles (Brisbane) Tom Highmore (Canberra)

HB: Angus Baker (Canberra) Gavin Grose (Aspley) Ryley Stoddart (Sydney)

C: Nick Shipley (GIANTS) Matthew Payne (Aspley) Alex Smout (Canberra)

HF: James Rose (Sydney) Clay Cameron (Redland) Ryan Bastinac (Brisbane)

F: Ben Keays (Brisbane) Matt Hammelmann (Redland) Mitch Hardie (Canberra)

Foll: Tom Nicholls (Gold Coast) Abraham Ankers (NT Thunder) Andrew Boston (Southport)

Interchange: Jake Bartholomaeus (Sydney Uni) Adam Gulden (Sydney Uni) Corey Lyons (Brisbane) Keidean Coleman (Brisbane) Craig Malone (Redland)

Coach: Mitch Hahn (Brisbane)
Captain: Abraham Ankers (NT Thunder)


2018 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Ryan Hebron (Sydney University) Adrian Williams (Redland) Colin O’Riordan (Sydney)

HB: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) Liam Dawson (Brisbane) Adam Gulden (Sydney University)

C: Josh Clayton (Southport) Matthew Payne (Aspley) Ben Warren (Aspley)

HF: Mitch Hardie (Canberra) Jackson Paine (Redland) Michael Manteit (Southport)

F: Tom Wilkinson (Southport) Matt Hammelmann (Redland) Tom Young (Sydney University)

Foll: Darcy Cameron (Sydney) Andrew Swallow (Aspley) Mitch Maguire (Canberra)

Inter: Jake Spencer (Aspley) Abraham Ankers (NT Thunder) Jacob Dawson (Gold Coast) Aidan Bonar (GIANTS) Craig Bird (Sydney University)

Coach: Stephen Daniel (Southport)

Captain: Matthew Payne (Aspley)

 

2017 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Ryan Hebron (Sydney University) Adrian Williams (Redland) Darcy Baron-Hay (Sydney University)

HB: Jeremy Laidler (Sydney) Gavin Grose (Aspley) Ryan Davis (Gold Coast)

W: Jordan Harper (Canberra) Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) Brandon Jack (Sydney)

HF: Jordan Dawson (Sydney) Jono Freeman (Brisbane) Clay Cameron (Redland)

F: Darcy Macpherson (Gold Coast) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Jackson Paine (Redland)

Foll: Dawson Simpson (GIANTS) Jordan Keras (Southport) Mitch Hallahan (Gold Coast)

Inter: Oscar McInerney (Brisbane) Zac O’Brien (Sydney University) Matt Payne (Aspley) Sam Murray (Sydney) Adam Sambono (NT Thunder)

Coach: Tom Morrison (Sydney University)

Captain: Gavin Grose (Aspley)


2016 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Jackson Allen (Aspley) Matthew Sully (Southport) William Sierakowski (Sydney University)

HB: Nic Newman (Sydney) Harrison Himmelberg (Giants) Raphael Clarke (NT Thunder)

C: Brandon Jack (Sydney) Matthew Payne (Aspley) Jordan Foote (Sydney)

HF: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) Jacob Derickx (Sydney University) Andrew Boston (Southport)

F: James Nelis (Aspley) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Sam Reid (Giants)

Foll: Fraser Thurlow (Southport) Jordan Harper (Canberra) Tom Young (Sydney University)

Inter: Colin O’Riordan (Sydney) Matthew Rawlinson (Sydney University) Blake Grewar (Redland) James Ives (Aspley) Toby Nankervis (Sydney)

Coach: Rhyce Shaw (Sydney)

Captain: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)


2015 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Harry Marsh (Sydney Swans) Justin Beugelaar (NT Thunder) Lewis Stevenson (Sydney University)

HB: Josh Wagner (Aspley) Gavin Grose (Aspley) Curtly Hampton (UWS Giants)

C: Richard Tambling (NT Thunder) Matt Payne (Aspley) Josh Smith (Redland)

HF: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) (c) Jack Anthony (Southport) Jed Lamb (UWS Giants)

F: Eddie Sansbury (Aspley) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Matt Rawlinson (Sydney University)

Foll: Ben Dowdell (Eastlake) Tom Young (Sydney University) Zac O’Brien (Brisbane)

Inter: Matt Uebergang (Redland) Jake Barrett (UWS Giants) George Hewett (Sydney) Nick Salter (Ainslie) Tyrone Downie (Gold Coast)

Coach: Brett Hand (UWS Giants)

Captain: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)


2014 NEAFL TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Matthew O’Dwyer (Sydney Uni) Timothy Barton (Sydney Uni) Shane Biggs (Sydney)

HB: Kade Klemke (Queanbeyan) Wayde Mills (Southport) Will Sierakowski (Sydney Uni)

C: Zachery O’Brien (Brisbane) Matthew Payne (Aspley) Blake Grewer (Redland)

HF: Chris Dunne (NT Thunder) Nick Salter (Ainslie) Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)

F: Eddie Sansbury (Aspley) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Cleve Hughes (Redland)

Foll: Paul Hunter (Redland) Aaron Vandenberg (Ainslie) Mark Whiley (GWS Giants)

Inter: Daniel Robinson (Sydney) Jason Burge (Southport) Jordan Harper (Belconnen) Matt Buntine (GWS Giants)

Captain: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)

Coach: Xavier Clarke (NT Thunder)


2013 NEAFL NORTHERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Brad Howard (Redland) Michael Hutchinson (Aspley) Wayde Mills (Southport)

HB: Daniel Wise (Southport) Scott Clarke (Morningside) Daniel Dzufer (Redland)

C: Cheynee Stiller (Aspley) Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) Patrick Karnezis (Brisbane)

HF: Chris Dunne (NT Thunder) Steven Gaertner (Redland) Josh Baxter (Southport)

F: Jason Burge (Southport) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Jack Martin (Gold Coast)

Foll: Fraser Thurlow (Labrador) Jack Crisp (Brisbane) Haydn Kiel (Southport)

Inter: Ryan Matthews (Aspley) Adam Eckermann (Mt Gravatt) Mitch Brewer (Broadbeach) Paul Shelton (Morningside)


2013 NEAFL EASTERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Shane Biggs (Sydney) John Van Meurs (Eastlake) Cameron Campbell (Belconnen)

HB: Kade Klemke (Queanbeyan) Tim Barton (Sydney Uni) Sam Darley (GWS Giants)

C: Aaron Vandenberg (Ainslie)  Anthony Miles (GWS Giants) Jake Lloyd (Sydney)

HF: Ash Harris (Ainslie) Andrew Dess (Belconnen) Daniel Robinson (Sydney)

F: Tim Barrett (Sydney Uni) Josh Bennett (Ainslie) Matthew Lokan (Belconne

Foll: Tom Downie (GWS Giants) James Bennett (Belconnen) Kaine Stevens (Queanbeyan)

Inter: Brent Macleod (Tuggeranong) Nick Heyne (Ainslie) Trent Stubbs (Sydney Hills Eagles) Matthew Porter (Belconnen).


2012 NEAFL NORTHERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Danny Wise (Southport) Jason Roe (NT Thunder) Steve Wrigley (Brisbane)

HB: Todd Grayson (Labrador) Wayde Mills (Southport) Adam Oxley (Redland)

C: James Hawksley (Brisbane) Jake Dignan (NT Thunder) Cheynee Stiller (Brisbane)

HF: Matthew Payne (Aspley) Scott Clouston (Redland) Josh Baxter (Southport)

F: Gavin Grose (MtG) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Sam Faure (Morningside)

R: Dylan Reid (Aspley) Andrew McQualter (Gold Coast) Jason Burge (Southport)

Inter: Ryan Davey (Labrador) Brad Rees (Redland) Phil Carse (Redland) Matt Rosier (NT Thunder) Ryan Pantic (Broadbeach).


2012 NEAFL EASTERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Dale Walker (Ainslie) Roy Jaques (Queanbeyan) Kade Klemke (Queanbeyan)

HB: Aaron Bruce (Eastlake) Josh Bruce (GWS Giants) Marcus Crook (Ainslie)

C: Toby Conroy (Queanbeyan) Jarred Moore (Sydney) Josh Moody (Eastlake)

HF: Kaine Stevens (Queanbeyan) Jamie Vlatko (Sydney Hills Eagles) Nicholas Paine (Ainslie)

F: Mitch Morton (Sydney) James Kavanagh (Queanbeyan) Shane Harris (Belconnen)

Foll: Jesse White (Sydney) William Griggs (Queanbeyan) Tom Ayton (Eastlake)

Inter: Alexander Lee (Sydney Uni) Marc Dragicevic (Tuggeranong) Ryan Brabazon (Eastlake) Ryan Houlihan (Sydney Hills Eagles) Simon Horner (Ainslie) Matthew Porter (Belconnen)


2011 NEAFL NORTHERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Nathan Kinch (Morningside) Gavin Grose (Mt Gravatt) Caleb Brown (Morningside)

HB: Robbie Copeland (Aspley) Shaun Tapp (NT Thunder) Steve Wrigley (Labrador)

C: Kallen Geary (Broadbeach) Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder) Ryan Davey (Labrador)

HF: Albert Proud (Mt Gravatt) Kent Abey (Morningside) Micah Buchanan (Aspley)

F: Ross Tungatalum (NT Thunder) Darren Ewing (NT Thunder) Chris Smith (Mt Gravatt)

Foll: Kenrick Tyrrell (NT Thunder) Matthew Payne (Southport) Dayne Zorko (Broadbeach)

Inter: Paul Shelton (Morningside) Matt Jones (Labrador) Amon Buchanan (Brisbane Lions) Jacob Gilbee (Gold Coast Suns) Scott Clouston (Redland).


2011 NEAFL EASTERN CONFERENCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

B: Rob Tuohey (Ainslie) Jack Hombsch (GWS Giants) Mitch Frail (Eastlake)

HB: David Smith (Tuggeranong) Simon Curtis (Belconnen) Dale Walker (Ainslie)

C: Marcus Crook (Ainslie) Robert Shirley (Ainslie) Aaron Wiles (Eastlake)

HF: Aaron Bruce (Eastlake) Ben Hughes (Ainslie) Nathan Gordon (Sydney)

F: James Kavanagh (Queanbeyan) Trent Dennis-Lane (Sydney) Nick Paine (Ainslie)

Foll: Jonathon Giles (GWS Giants) Dylan Shiel (GWS Giants) Ben Cleaver (Tuggeranong)

Inter: Chad Gibson (Eastlake) Jeremy Cameron (GWS Giants) Todd Dickinson (Queanbeyan) Kane Murphy (Sydney)

Get The App

The Official NEAFL App contains all the latest news and videos from the League and around the clubs. Keep up to date with live scores and live streaming, plus team and player stats as they happen throughout the game.

NEAFL

NEAFL is here to provide a stage for talented players to shine. Sweats and tears of excitement are what the players live for.